Nandi Awards- 2002

>
Award Category Won By Award Type Film
Best Feature Films
Nagarjuna
Ravi Kishore
K.L. Narayana
Swarna (Gold) Nandi
Rajata (Silver) Nandi
Kamsya (Bronze) Nandi
Manmadhudu
Nuvve Nuvve
Santhosham
Sarojini Devi Award for a Film on National Integration
Sunkara Madhu Murali Gold Khadgam
Best Actor
Chiranjeevi
Nagarjuna
Silver
Silver
Indra
Santosham
Best Actress
Kaveri Silver Avunu Valliddaru Ista Paddaru!
Best Director
Pasupuleti Krishna Vamsi Silver Khadgam
Akkineni Award for Best Home-viewing Feature Film
K. S. Rama Rao Silver Vasu
Best Cinematographer
Jayanan Vincent Copper Takkari Donga
Best Music Director
M.M. Keeravaani Copper Okato Number Kurradu
Best Male Playback Singer
S. P. Balasubrahmanyam Copper Vasu
Best Female Playback Singer
Usha Copper Chinuku Tadiki(Film : Nee Sneham)
Best Screenplay Writer
Muppalaneni Siva Copper Nee Premakai
Best Lyricist
Chandrabose Copper Nee Navvula Telladanaanni(Film : Aadi)
Best Supporting Actor
Prakash Raj Copper Khadgam
Best Supporting Actress
Bhanupriya Copper Lahiri Lahiri Lahirilo
Best Story Writer
PV.Shanti Copper Manasunte Chaalu
Best Audiographer
Madhusudhan Reddy Copper Takkari Donga
Best First Film of a Director
V. V. Vinayak Copper Aadi
Best Character Actor
Nandamuri Harikrishna S. V. Ranga Rao Nandi Award- Copper Lahiri Lahiri Lahirilo
Best Male Comedian
Suman Setty Copper Jayam
Best Female Comedian
Rama Prabha Copper Lahiri Lahiri Lahirilo
Best Dialogue Writer
Trivikram Srinivas Copper Nuvve Nuvve
Best Choreographer
Raghava Lawrence Copper Indra
Special Jury Award
N. T. Rama Rao
Jr. Mahesh Babu
Ravi Teja
Copper
Copper
Copper
Aadi
Takkari Donga
Khadgam
Best Male Dubbing Artist
P. Ravi Shankar Copper Indra
Best Female Dubbing Artist
Sunitha Upadrashta Copper Jayam
Best Book on Telugu Cinema
Sri B. Venkatswarulu Copper Telugu Cinema Vaithalikulu
Best Villain
T. Gopichand
Aahuthi Prasad
Copper
Copper
Jayam
Nenu Ninnu Premistunnanu
Best Child Actor
Master Kaushik Babu Copper Takkari Donga
Best Child Actress
P. Shwetha Copper Jayam
Best Editor
Gautham Raju Copper Aadi
Best Art Director
Peketi Ranga Rao Copper Khadgam
Best Makeup Artist
Kishore Copper Khadgam
Best Costume Designer
Ganapathi Copper Avunu Valliddaru Ista Paddaru!
Best Fight Master
Vijayan Copper Takkari Donga
Best Film Critic on Telugu Cinema
I. Arjun Rao Copper -
NTR National Award(Honorary Nandi Award)
Rajkumar Gold -
Raghupati Venkaiah Naidu Award(Honorary Nandi Award)
P. Susheela (playback singer) Gold -